The Australian Tourist, Travel & Holiday Visa

So you want to visit Australia, but are not sure which visa is best? Are you confused about the different types of 'Travel' Visas for Australia? I have made it easy for you, and I have all the details right here. So keep reading!

Share on Google+


If you want to come to Australia to visit friends or relatives, or to take a short vacation you can apply for one of several different Australian Travel visas. So the question is "Which is the right one for me?"

If you want to come to Australia for 3 months or less you should apply for either the ETA (Visitor) (Subclass 976), or if you come from Europe the eVisitors (Subclass 651).

And don't forget that, if you have any questions, to Check out the Australian Tourist Visa Forum for more details.

ETA (Visitor) (Subclass 976) and eVisitors (Subclass 651) visas

Both of these visas have the exact same conditions and restrictions: They are valid for 12 months from the date it is granted, and entitles you to stay in Australia for up to 3 months on each visit.

Note: it is not designed to allow repeated extended stays in Australia, but you can come for three months, and then leave and come back for a short time if it is still valid.

It has no age restrictions, and you do not need to undergo a medical examination to apply for it.

There are a couple of other restrictions on this visa, see below for more details.

ETA Visitor and eVisitors Tourist Visa requirements


Get your Holiday / Tourist / Travel visa for Australia and come play in the sun.
Come enjoy sunny Rainbow Beach in Queensland
Tip: Check them off as you go to see if you meet them all!

  •   You MUST be outside Australia when applying for it. You MUST still be outside of Australia on the date it is granted.
  •   You cannot work in Australia. You cannot earn a single cent; however, volunteer work is acceptable.
  •   You cannot study (or do any kind of professional training) for longer than 3 months. So that means you cannot do three months training, leave Australia, and come back at a later date on the same visa and do more training - 3 months is the maximum combined total you are allowed to do.
  •   You must not have tuberculosis when you enter Australia - if you do I highly suggest you go see a doctor!
  •   If you have criminal convictions in ANY country, you may be refused entry into Australia. If you have any convictions you should apply for the visa below: The Australian e676 Tourist - Long Stay.
  •   Whilst you do not have to have health insurance to enter Australia, it is highly recommended. If you come from United Kingdom, Sweden, the Netherlands, Belgium, Finland, Norway, Slovenia, Malta or Italy you are automatically covered under the Australian Reciprocal Health Care Agreements (RHCA). These entitle you to basic cover (i.e. dental and pre-existing conditions are NOT covered). Different countries have different restrictions, so you should view the Australian Medicare Website for full details.
  •   On the note of health insurance, it is also a good idea to get Travellers Insurance to cover such things as camera, laptops, cancelled flights, hotel rooms, etc. I have put together an excellent list of specialised details and things to consider on my Travel Insurance for Australia page. Check it out now!
  •   You must come from one of the approved countries listed below.

Congratulations, you should be fine to apply for this visa!

ETA (Visitor) (Subclass 976) 
 approved countries 
Hide Box
 approved countries 
Show Box


The complete list of approved ETA (Visitor)(Subclass 976) countries.

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom (British Citizen)
  • United Kingdom (Overseas)
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City






eVisitors (Subclass 651) - for Europeans - 
 approved countries 
Hide Box
 approved countries 
Show Box


The complete list of approved eVisitors (Subclass 651) eligible countries.

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom - British Citizen
  • Vatican City






It should be noted that ETA and eVisitor visas are electronically attached to the passport number you used when you applied for it. So that means you must travel with the same passport otherwise you will be refused entry into Australia.

The ETA (Visitor) (Subclass 976) costs $20 AUD to apply for, and if you come from one of these countries - Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong (SAR), Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, or the United States of America - you can apply online at the official Australian Government website.

If you do not come from one of these countries you can apply for it through a travel agent, airline or specialist service provider, or at an Australian visa office outside Australia.

The eVisitors (Subclass 651) cost nothing to apply for, and anyone can apply online at the official Australian Government website.

If you are not eligible for either the ETA (Visitor) (Subclass 976) or eVisitors (Subclass 651) visa, or if you want to stay for longer than three months, you should apply for the Australian Tourist Visa (Subclass 676) - Long Stay.

Tourist Visa (Subclass 676) - Long Stay

Get your Holiday / Tourist / Travel visa for Australia and see the kangaroos.
Come to Australia and enjoy the unique wildlife!

This is for people who are not on the ETA approved country list, or who wish to stay in Australia for more than 3 months (potentially up to 12 months).

It generally takes 20 days to be approved (but it can take longer, so don't book your ticket until it has been approved). Like the ETA Short Stay Visa, you can come and leave Australia as you please so long as it is still valid. You can apply for it either while you are outside or inside Australia. See below for all other requirements:

Long Stay Tourist Visa requirements


Tip: Check them off as you go so you know if you meet them all!

  •   You cannot work in Australia. You cannot earn a single cent; however, volunteer work is acceptable.
  •   You cannot study (or do any kind of professional training) for longer than 3 months.
  •   If you intend to study for 4 weeks or more you may be required to pass a medical examination.
  •   If you intend to stay longer than 6 months you may have to pass a medical examination.
  •   If you are over 70 years old you must provide proof of medical / health insurance AND pass a medical examination by a certified doctor.
  •   Provide proof (bank statements, pay slips, etc) that you have enough funds to pay for your trip and support yourself. This is because you will be in Australia for an extended period of time, you are not allowed to work in Australia, and you will not be eligible for any kind of Australian government financial assistance.
  •   You must come from one of the approved countries listed below.

Congratulations, you should be fine to apply for this visa!


(Subclass 676) - Long Stay 
 approved countries 
Hide Box
 approved countries 
Show Box


The complete list of approved e676 Tourist Visa - Long Stay eligible countries.

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Bahrain
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Rep.
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kuwait
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Maldives
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom British Citizen
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City





You can apply for it either online or by post. See the official Australian Government website for more details.

And don't forget, that if you have any questions, to Check out the Australian Tourist Visa Forum for more details.

Downundr Online
Downundr Newsletter
Get all the latest news and updates with my FREE newsletter today!
Coming to Australia checklist!

Don't forget anything with the ultimate coming to Oz checklist!
Checklist for Australia
The Coming to Australia checklist

Recruiters in Australia!

Search 100's of recruiters today, start your new job tomorrow!
Recruitment office
Recruitment agencies in Australia!

Facts about kangaroos!

Learn all about kangaroos
with these fun kangaroo facts!
A kangaroo
Facts about kangaroos!

Travel Jobs!

Travel the world and
get paid to do it!
Taking photos while travelling
Jobs for travellers!

Facts about Australia

Cool and interesting
facts about Australia!
The Australian flag
Facts about Australia!

Resort Jobs in Australia!

Learn all the tips and tricks and
find a island resort job today!
Tropical resort view
Resort jobs in Australia!

Great Barrier Reef facts

Cool and interesting facts
about the Great Barrier Reef!
Scuba diving on the Great Barrier Reef
Facts about the Great Barrier Reef!

 
 
 
 


© Copyright 2012 - 2017. All Rights Reserved.
www.downundr.com